College Disha
/
University College of Engineering and Technology (UCET)

University College of Engineering and Technology (UCET) Bikaner

Bikaner, Rajasthan
3.15

out

of 5

3.15

out

of 5

About University College of Engineering and Technology:

The University College of Engineering and Technology (UCET), Bikaner, Rajasthan was established in the year 2007 and was an autonomous body of the Government of Rajasthan. It became a constituent college of the Bikaner Technical University(BTU) in 2017.

This college provides courses in the different disciplines of Engineering and Technology. Apart from the Technical courses, UCET also offers programs in Business administration. UCET intakes 420 students for the BTech programs and 60 students for MBA programs every year.

The University College of Engineering and Technology is affiliated with the All India Council of Technical Education(AICTE) that is approved by the Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD). This college is affiliated with Rajasthan Technical University(RTU).

The University College of Engineering and Technology aims at the overall academic development of the students in the different fields of Technical Education. The college is equipped with well-qualified faculty members and a comprehensive curriculum. This helps in providing the students with the necessary skills to make them ready for a successful professional career.

The mission of the University College of Engineering and Technology, Bikaner is to provide advanced knowledge to the students in the field of Science, Technology, and research. This college was earlier known as the Government College of Engineering and Technology and is spread over a sprawling area of 114 acres.

Engineering and Technical courses of UCET:

  • Ceramic Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
  • Civil Engineering
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Electronics and Communication Engineering

Other courses of UCET

MBA

Overview of University College of Engineering and Technology, Bikaner:

S.No

Particulars of UCET

Details

1

Name of the College

University College of Engineering and Technology, Bikaner

2

Also known as

UCET, Bikaner

3

Approved by

AICTE

4

Affiliated to 

Bikaner Technical University (BTU)

5

Location of the college

Bikaner

6

State

Rajasthan

7

Admission type

Online 

8

College type

Government 

9

Year of establishment

2007

10

Courses offered

Engineering and Business Management

11

Official website

www.cet-gov.ac.in

Awards and accreditations of University College of Engineering and Technology, Bikaner:

  • Accredited to All India Council of technological Education(AICTE), MHRD.
  • Affiliated with Bikaner Technical University(BTU).
  • Ranked 5th position among the top Engineering colleges in Western India.
  • Ranked 45th in Outlook’s top Engineering colleges in 2012.
  • Ranked 68th in Dataquest’s top engineering colleges in 2011.
  • Selected for technical education quality improvement program(TEQIP) for enhancement of research, development, and Institution management.

The Infrastructure of the University College of Engineering and Technology, Bikaner:

Hostel:

The college has separate hostel facilities for both boys and girls. The hostel offers peaceful and spacious accommodation for the students by creating an atmosphere of discipline and cooperation among the boarding students.

The hostel has all the facilities like properly ventilated rooms, clean bathrooms with geyser, a canteen serving hygienic and tasty food. There is also a common room for the students where they can unwind and relax after a hard day’s work.

Canteen:

The hostel’s canteen is well maintained and serves healthy and nutritious food to the students. The canteen offers vegetarian food besides serving different snacks and beverages.

Medical facility:

The campus medical officers of the University College of Engineering and Technology are always available round the clock to address the medical and health issues of the students. Regular health checkups are conducted within the college and assistance provided to sick or injured students. There is a first aid box in the library that can be used by the students anytime.

Bank:

The Oriental Bank of Commerce Branch is present within the premises for the benefit of the students. Besides, there is also a 24 hour ATM within the campus from where they can withdraw money anytime.

Library:

The library of the University College of Engineering and Technology is spacious and well stocked with books and other necessary resources for education. The library coordinator is extremely cooperative and friendly with the students.

Computer Centre:

The computer center of the University College of Engineering and Technology is well organized and consists of a complete block with 10 different computer labs. Each computer lab can accommodate 20 students at a time. There is a high-speed internet facility within the college campus.

Address details

timing

contact Timings

9:30 AM - 4:30 PM

contact

Phone No.

Get Details

address

address

Pugal Rd, Karni Industrial Area, Bikaner, Rajasthan 334004

Courses & Fees

Admission

University College of Engineering and Technology (UCET) rating

Overall rating 0/10

academic

6/10

academic

accommodation

7/10

accommodation

faculty

7/10

faculty

infrastructure

6/10

infrastructure

placement

7/10

placement

social

8/10

social

Gallery

No Image Available

Faculties

Need help?

Copyright @2021.www.collegedisha.com. All rights reserved